CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88918

Mr. David W. Petrie
Cancarb
Suite 2000
111 Fifth Avenue S.W. Calgary
Alberta, Canada T2P 3Y6

RE: The tariff classification of Antiozonant 4010NA (CAS # 101-72-4) from China

Dear Mr. Petrie:

In your letter dated October 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Antiozonant 4010NA, a derivative of p-Phenylenediamine, is an antioxidant used in rubber. The applicable subheading for Antiozonant 4010 NA also known as N-(1-Methylethyl)-N-'-phenyl-1,4-benzenediamine will be 2921.51.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: o-, m-, p-phenylenediamine, diamino-toluenes, and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per kilogram plus 16.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division